Well, the first half of this year kicked my ass health wise and along with it went all my beautiful plans of blogging, but such is life with a chronic illness. On the bright side, I got lots of reading done and a fair amount of knitting too. I figured I’d take a look at what I’ve read so far this year and see what I’ve enjoyed, what I’ve not enjoyed and see how I stand on my challenges.
- Belzhar – Meg Wolitzer 3.5/5 – BR Challenge – Read a book with a main character with a mental illness.
- Cupcakes, Trinkets, and Other Deadly Magic – Meghan Ciana Doidge 4/5
- Why We Broke Up – Daniel Handler and Maira Kalman 4.5/5
- Normal Gets You Nowhere – Kelly Cutrone 1/5 (DNF)
- Assassination Vacation – Sarah Vowell 3/5 – BR Challenge – Read a book about politics
- Amulet: The Stonekeepers – Kazu Kibuishi 3/5 – BR Challenge – Read a middle grade novel
- This is Where I Leave You – Jonathan Tropper – 5/5 – BR Challenge – Read a book adapted to a movie and then watch the movie. Debate which was better. I’m going with book, though the movie was quite good for this one, especially if you were a fan of Arrested Development.
- Illusions of Fate – Kiersten White 5/5
- Anatomy of a Misfit – Andrea Portes 4/5
- Trinkets, Treasures, and Other Bloody Magic – Meghan Ciana Doidge 4/5
- Me Before You – JoJo Moyes 2.5/5
- F*ck Love – Tarryn Fisher 4/5
- The Bell Jar – Sylvia Plath 5/5
- Rebel Belle – Rachel Hawkins 3/5
- Warbreaker – Brandon Sanderson 4/5 – BR Challenge – Read a book over 500 pages
- Trigger Warning – Neil Gaiman 4/5
- Curio – Evangeline Denmark 1/5 (DNF)
- The Walls All Around Us – Nova Ren Suma 4/5
- The Good Luck Girls of Shipwreck Lane – Kelly Harms 3.5/5
- Shakespeare: The Word as Stage – Bill Bryson 3/5 – BR Challenge – Read a Biography
- One of Those Hideous Books Where the Mother Dies – Sonya Sones 5/5
- Everything I Never Told You – Celeste Ng 4/5
- Used and Rare: Travels in the Book World – Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone 3.5/5
- The Fireman – Joe Hill 5/5 – BR Challenge – Read a dystopian/post apocalyptic novel
- The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – Junot Diaz 1/5 (DNF)
- The Sea of Monsters – Rick Riordan 4/5
- The Titan’s Curse – Rick Riordan 4/5
- The Battle of the Labyrinth – Rick Riordan 5/5
- Unbreakable – Kami Garcia 3/5
- The Disappearance of Melody Dean – Alexis Sugden 5/5 (There was a kickstarter for the printed trade paper book of this webcomic so I got to read the whole thing already :P ) – BR Challenge – Read a non Superhero Comic debuted in the last 3 years
Overall I’ve enjoyed most of what I’ve read so far this year, with only a couple books that I’ve given up on. I’m 30 out of 52 on my yearly goal of books read and only 8 out of 25 of the Read Harder challenges, so I guess I’m really going to have to step those up for the latter half of the year. I’m in the middle of a few more Read Harder challenges, but I’ve not gotten much reading done in the last couple weeks. I’ll do a more detailed breakdown on what I’ve read and my thoughts on the books in the next post!